Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
MS Girls Sweep Home Track Meet
MS Girls Sweep Home Track Meet
Kevin Thompson
Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Last Monday the Lakin Middle School track team had a meet at home, winning both divisions.The girls seventh grade team placed first with a score of 99, Wichita County Junior High with 81.

The girls placed first in the 4x100 relay and second in the 4x200 relay.
In the 100 meter dash Amari Esquibel placed first with a time of 14.08 seconds and Valeria Banuelos placed third with a time of 15.11.
In the high jump Esquibel placed first with a height of 4-0 and Abby Holmes placed second at 3-10.
Equibel also placed first in the 200 meter dash with a time of 30.22. Re-cie Dixon fell just short of Esquibel completing the race with a time of 31.29, putting her in second place. 
Dixon placed second in the 400 meter dash as well in 1:17.3.
In the 800 meter dash Audrie Rochat placed second in 3:49.22.
Rochat also placed third in the 1600 meter dash with a time of 7:24.43.
Jordan McCombs finished first in the 100 meter hurdles in 17.82 and Ameera Nebauer placed third with a time of 19.66.
In the 200 meter hurdles McCombs also placed first in 33.87.
The girls eighth grade team placed first as well with a score of 118. In second place was Wichita County with 59. 
The 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay teams placed first. 
In the 100 meter dash Alyssa Edington placed first with a time of 13.41 and Halle Woodrow placed third in 14.64.
Woodrow also placed first in the 200 meter dash with a time of 31.75, Marieke Van Der Knapp placed second completing the race in 34.76. Joselyn Tapia placed fourth in 36.71 and Abilene Beltran placed fifth in 43.01.
Maile White placed first in the 400 meter dash in 1:11.24, Moriah Ortiz in second with a time of 1:14.43, and Evelin Aparicio placed fifth in 1:30.42.
In the 800 meter dash Kyleigh Perez placed second in 3:16.78 and Paitlyn Ansel finished in 3:20.44.
White placed first in the 1600 with a time of 6:32.57.
White also placed first in the high jump with a height of 4-8.

Edgington finished first in the 100 meter hurdles in 18.03 and Perez placed fourth with a time of 20.25.
In the 200 meter hurdles Ortiz also placed first in 36.86.

Mariah Ortiz won the discus, throwing 69-10. Melanie Corrales was second in the shot put (22--.25).